ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers)
БесплатноНе проверенMCP server for the WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) with tools for code lookup, search, and clinical instrument scor
Описание
MCP server for the WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) with tools for code lookup, search, and clinical instrument scoring, deployed on Cloudflare Workers.
README
A Model Context Protocol (MCP) server for the WHO International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF), deployed on Cloudflare Workers for global edge availability.
Live URL: https://mcp-icf.medseal.app/mcp
What is ICF?
The ICF is a WHO classification that complements ICD (diagnosis codes) by describing how health conditions affect a person's functioning in daily life:
- Body Functions (b) - Physiological and psychological functions
- Body Structures (s) - Anatomical parts of the body
- Activities and Participation (d) - Task execution and life involvement
- Environmental Factors (e) - Physical, social, and attitudinal environment
Tool
A single icf tool with action dispatch (token-efficient). 19 actions:
Codes & Hierarchy
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
lookup |
Look up a specific ICF code (e.g., b280, d450) |
search |
Search by keyword (e.g., "walking difficulty", "pain") |
browse |
Browse a category (b, s, d, e) or sub-chapter (b1, d4, e3) |
children |
Get subcategories of a code |
parent |
Navigate up to a code's parent category |
siblings |
Codes at the same level (same parent) |
chain |
Full hierarchy path from root to a code |
profile |
Build a functional profile from multiple codes |
Qualifiers
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
qualifier |
Component-specific qualifier reference (b=1, s=3, d=2, e=barrier/facilitator) |
validate |
Validate code format + qualifiers, verify existence in the WHO API |
parse |
Parse fully qualified codes (d450.23, s730.312, e120+3) |
Clinical Assessment Instruments
11 standardized RPM instruments with items, scoring, and ICF mappings: GAD-7, PHQ-9, RADAI-5, SLEDAI-2K, WHODAS 2.0, HAQ-DI, PROMIS-10, CAT, ODI, NRS Pain, Short FES-I.
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
instruments |
List instruments, optionally filtered by domain |
instrument |
Full spec: items, response options, scoring, ICF mappings |
score |
Score responses → severity, interpretation, ICF qualifier |
suggest |
Suggest instruments for a condition, ICF code, or domain |
mapping |
Show an instrument's ICF code mappings |
Meta
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
overview |
Full ICF classification overview |
api |
Raw WHO API request (escape valve) |
help |
Action reference with examples |
Example call:
{"action": "score", "name": "GAD-7", "responses": [1, 2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 1]}
Instrument and qualifier actions are pure logic and work without WHO API credentials; code/hierarchy actions require them.
Prerequisites
- WHO ICD-API credentials (free): Register at https://icd.who.int/icdapi
- Cloudflare account with Workers enabled
- Node.js 18+ and npm
Installation
git clone https://github.com/stayce/icf-mcp-cloudflare.git
cd icf-mcp-cloudflare
npm install
Configuration
Copy the example environment file:
cp .dev.vars.example .dev.varsEdit
.dev.varswith your WHO API credentials for local development.For production, set secrets:
wrangler secret put WHO_CLIENT_ID wrangler secret put WHO_CLIENT_SECRET
Development
npm run dev
The server will be available at http://localhost:8787.
Testing
npm test
Regression tests cover instrument scoring (all 11 instruments) and qualifier parsing — pure logic, no WHO API credentials needed.
Deployment
npm run deploy
For custom domain (configured in wrangler.toml):
wrangler deploy --env production
Usage with Claude
Add to your Claude Desktop config (~/Library/Application Support/Claude/claude_desktop_config.json on macOS):
{
"mcpServers": {
"icf": {
"type": "url",
"url": "https://mcp-icf.medseal.app/mcp"
}
}
}
Or if deploying your own:
{
"mcpServers": {
"icf": {
"type": "url",
"url": "https://your-worker.workers.dev/mcp"
}
}
}
Endpoints
/or/health- Health check / server info/mcp- MCP protocol endpoint (streamable HTTP)
API Reference
This server uses the WHO ICD-API which provides programmatic access to both ICD-11 and ICF classifications.
- API Documentation: https://icd.who.int/docs/icd-api/APIDoc-Version2/
- ICF Browser: https://icd.who.int/dev11/l-icf/en
License
MIT License - see LICENSE
Related
- icf-mcp-server - Python version for Claude Desktop
Установка ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers)
У этого сервера нет опубликованного пакета — он собирается из исходников. Открой репозиторий и следуй инструкции в README.
▸ github.com/stayce/icf-mcp-cloudflareFAQ
ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) MCP бесплатный?
Да, ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) MCP бесплатный — установка в пару кликов через Unyly без оплаты.
Нужен ли API-ключ для ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers)?
Нет, ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) работает без API-ключей и переменных окружения.
ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) — hosted или self-hosted?
Доступен hosted-вариант: Unyly запускает сервер в облаке, локальная установка не обязательна.
Как установить ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) в Claude Desktop, Claude Code или Cursor?
Открой ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) на unyly.org, выбери вкладку своего клиента (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) и нажми Install — конфиг сгенерируется автоматически, без правки JSON.
Похожие MCP
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
автор: GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
автор: mcpdotdirectAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
автор: duxiaohuiSupabase
Database, auth and storage
автор: SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Git
Tools to read, search, and manipulate Git repositories.
Sequential Thinking
Dynamic and reflective problem-solving through thought sequences.
Time
Time and timezone conversion capabilities.
Compare ICF Server (Cloudflare Workers) with
Не уверен что выбрать?
Найди свой стек за 60 секунд
Автор?
Embed-бейдж для README
Похожее
Все в категории development
