Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

UnylyUnyly
Весь каталог

Onde Inference Server

БесплатноНе проверен

Enables managing Onde Inference accounts and model catalog operations through MCP tools such as login, app management, model registration, and assignment. Retur

GitHubEmbed

Описание

Enables managing Onde Inference accounts and model catalog operations through MCP tools such as login, app management, model registration, and assignment. Returns structured JSON over stdio for use with any MCP client.

README

Onde Inference

Onde Inference CLI

Command-line interface for Onde Inference.

Website App Store npm PyPI pub.dev NuGet Crates.io

Swift · Flutter · React Native · Rust · Website


Manage your Onde Inference account, fine-tune local models, and export them to GGUF, all from the terminal.

Install

Install onde-cli with your favorite tool. For package docs and the full install matrix, see https://ondeinference.com/cli.

npm

npm install -g @ondeinference/cli

Homebrew

brew tap ondeinference/homebrew-tap && brew trust --tap ondeinference/homebrew-tap
brew install onde

pip / uv / uvx

pip install onde-cli
# or
uv tool install onde-cli
uv run onde
# or with
uvx --from onde-cli onde

.NET tool

dotnet tool install --global Onde.Cli

Dart pub global

dart pub global activate onde_cli

The Dart package is a thin launcher. On first run it downloads the right native binary into ~/.onde/cli, then reuses the local copy.

Pre-built binary

Download a release from GitHub Releases:

# macOS Apple Silicon
curl -Lo onde https://github.com/ondeinference/onde-cli/releases/latest/download/onde-macos-arm64
chmod +x onde && mv onde /usr/local/bin/onde
Platform File
macOS Apple Silicon onde-macos-arm64
macOS Intel onde-macos-amd64
Linux x64 onde-linux-amd64
Linux arm64 onde-linux-arm64
Windows x64 onde-win-amd64.exe
Windows arm64 onde-win-arm64.exe

Usage

onde

This opens the TUI. You can sign up or sign in right there.

Key What it does
Tab Move between fields
Enter Submit or sign out
Ctrl+L Go to the sign-in screen
Ctrl+N Go to the new account screen
Ctrl+C Quit

MCP server

Run onde as a Model Context Protocol server over stdio instead of the TUI:

onde --mcp

This exposes Onde account and model-catalog operations as MCP tools — login, me, apps_list, app_create, app_rename, models_list, model_register, model_assign, hf_search — returning structured JSON. stdout is the JSON-RPC channel; tools run non-interactively and reuse the token from a TUI sign-in (or the login tool). Point any MCP client at the command onde --mcp.


Fine-tuning

onde includes a LoRA fine-tuning pipeline for Qwen2, Qwen2.5, and Qwen3 models. It runs locally: Metal on Apple Silicon, CPU elsewhere. No cloud setup. No Python environment.

The flow is straightforward: download a safetensors base model, fine-tune it with LoRA, merge the adapter back into the base weights, then export to GGUF for use in the Onde SDK.

If you want a quick refresher on what the model is actually doing at inference time, Onde has a short note on the forward pass.

Training data format

Each line should be one complete conversation in Qwen's chat template:

{"text": "<|im_start|>system\nYou are a helpful assistant.<|im_end|>\n<|im_start|>user\nWhat is LoRA?<|im_end|>\n<|im_start|>assistant\nLoRA adds small trainable matrices to frozen layers, letting you fine-tune large models without updating all the weights.<|im_end|>"}

Save the file wherever you want. The TUI lets you point to it directly.

Running it

onde
  → Models tab (Tab from Apps)
  → Select a safetensors model (↑↓, Enter)
  → Press f

Only safetensors models can be fine-tuned. GGUF models are already quantized, so their weights are not differentiable.

Configure the run:

Field Default Notes
Training data ~/.onde/finetune/train.jsonl Path to your JSONL file
LoRA rank 8 Higher means more capacity and more memory use
Epochs 3 Full passes over the dataset
Learning rate 0.0001 AdamW default

Press Enter to start. In a healthy run, loss usually starts dropping by epoch 2. If it stays flat, try 0.0003.

After training

For rank 8 on a 0.6B model, the adapter is about 1.5 MB. From the fine-tune complete screen:

  • m to merge the adapter into the base model
  • g to export the merged model to GGUF

The resulting GGUF loads directly in the Onde SDK for on-device AI inference.

Supported base models

Model Size Notes
Qwen/Qwen3-0.6B ~1.2 GB Smallest and quickest to train
Qwen/Qwen2.5-1.5B-Instruct ~3.0 GB Good default for instruction tuning
Qwen/Qwen3-1.7B ~3.4 GB Newer small Qwen3 model
Qwen/Qwen3-4B ~8.0 GB Best quality, better suited to macOS

You can search for any of these from the Models tab with /.


Debug

Logs are written to ~/.cache/onde/debug.log.

If you installed through pub.dev, the launcher cache lives under ~/.onde/cli.


License

Dual-licensed under MIT and Apache 2.0.

Copyright

© 2026 Splitfire AB (Onde Inference).

from github.com/ondeinference/onde-cli

Установить Onde Inference Server в Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor

Рекомендуется · одна команда, все IDE
unyly install onde-inference-mcp-server

Ставит в Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor и VS Code — сам разбирается с npx, uvx и сборкой из исходников.

Впервые? Поставь CLI: curl -fsSL https://unyly.org/install | sh

Или настроить вручную

Выполни в терминале:

claude mcp add onde-inference-mcp-server -- npx -y @ondeinference/cli

Пошаговые гайды: как установить Onde Inference Server

FAQ

Onde Inference Server MCP бесплатный?

Да, Onde Inference Server MCP бесплатный — установка в пару кликов через Unyly без оплаты.

Нужен ли API-ключ для Onde Inference Server?

Нет, Onde Inference Server работает без API-ключей и переменных окружения.

Onde Inference Server — hosted или self-hosted?

Self-hosted: сервер запускается локально на твоей машине командой из раздела установки.

Как установить Onde Inference Server в Claude Desktop, Claude Code или Cursor?

Открой Onde Inference Server на unyly.org, выбери вкладку своего клиента (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) и нажми Install — конфиг сгенерируется автоматически, без правки JSON.

Похожие MCP

Compare Onde Inference Server with

Не уверен что выбрать?

Найди свой стек за 60 секунд

Автор?

Embed-бейдж для README

Похожее

Все в категории development