AWS KB Retrieval
FreeNot checkedRetrieval from AWS Knowledge Base using Bedrock Agent Runtime.
About
Retrieval from AWS Knowledge Base using Bedrock Agent Runtime.
README
⚠️ IMPORTANT: This repository is archived and no longer maintained.
Looking for MCP servers?
This repository contains archived reference implementations that are no longer maintained.
For the current, actively maintained MCP servers, please visit:
👉 https://github.com/modelcontextprotocol/servers
About this Archive
This repository contains historical reference implementations for the Model Context Protocol (MCP). These servers were created to demonstrate MCP features and SDK capabilities but are now archived.
⚠️ Security Notice
NO SECURITY GUARANTEES ARE PROVIDED FOR THESE ARCHIVED SERVERS.
- These servers are no longer maintained
- No security updates or bug fixes will be provided
- Use at your own risk
- For production use, please refer to the actively maintained servers repository linked above
Archived Servers
The following servers are included in this archive for historical reference:
- AWS KB Retrieval
- Brave Search
- EverArt
- Git
- GitHub
- GitLab
- Google Drive
- Google Maps
- PostgreSQL
- Puppeteer
- Redis
- Sentry
- Slack
- SQLite
Contributing
This repository is archived and no longer accepts contributions. For contributing to MCP servers, please visit the active servers repository.
License
MIT
Installing AWS KB Retrieval
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/modelcontextprotocol/servers-archivedFAQ
Is AWS KB Retrieval MCP free?
Yes, AWS KB Retrieval MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does AWS KB Retrieval need an API key?
Yes, it requires environment variables: AWS_ACCESS_KEY_ID, AWS_REGION, AWS_SECRET_ACCESS_KEY. Unyly injects them into the config during install.
Is AWS KB Retrieval hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install AWS KB Retrieval in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open AWS KB Retrieval on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
Fetch
Web content fetching and conversion for efficient LLM usage.
Spring AI MCP Server
Provides auto-configuration for setting up an MCP server in Spring Boot applications.
llm-analysis-assistant
A very streamlined mcp client that supports calling and monitoring stdio/sse/streamableHttp, and can also view request responses through the /logs page. It also
by xuzexin-hzMCP-Agent
A simple, composable framework to build agents using Model Context Protocol by [LastMile AI](https://www.lastmileai.dev)
by lastmile-aiCompare AWS KB Retrieval with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All ai MCPs
