@Cyanheads/Openalex Server
FreeMaintainedAccess the OpenAlex academic research catalog - 270M+ publications through MCP. Supports STDIO and Streamable HTTP.
About
Access the OpenAlex academic research catalog - 270M+ publications through MCP. Supports STDIO and Streamable HTTP.
README
@cyanheads/openalex-mcp-server
Access the OpenAlex academic research catalog - 270M+ publications through MCP. STDIO & Streamable HTTP.
Public Hosted Server: https://openalex.caseyjhand.com/mcp
Overview
Scholarly catalog data from OpenAlex — 270M+ works, 90M+ authors, 100K+ sources, plus institutions, topics, keywords, publishers, and funders. Search, filter, and aggregate across all eight entity types, resolve ambiguous names to canonical IDs, and walk the citation graph one hop at a time. Runs as a stdio process, a local Streamable HTTP server, or the public hosted endpoint above.
Tools
| Tool | Description |
|---|---|
openalex_search_entities |
Search, filter, sort, or retrieve by ID across all 8 entity types |
openalex_analyze_trends |
Group-by aggregation for trend and distribution analysis |
openalex_resolve_name |
Resolve a name or an identifier (DOI, ORCID, ROR, PMID, ISSN, OpenAlex ID) to an OpenAlex ID |
openalex_get_citation_graph |
Walk the citation graph one hop from a seed work: cites, cited_by, or related_to |
openalex_describe_fields |
List valid filter, group_by, and select field names for an entity type |
Prompts
| Prompt | Description |
|---|---|
openalex_literature_review |
Guides a systematic literature search: formulate query, search, filter, analyze citation network, synthesize findings |
openalex_research_landscape |
Analyzes the research landscape for a topic: volume trends, top authors/institutions, open access rates, funding sources |
Capability reference
openalex_search_entities tool
- Retrieve a single entity by ID — OpenAlex ID, DOI, ORCID, ROR, PMID, ISSN, or PMCID (bare or URL form).
idtakes precedence: search parameters passed alongside it are dropped, and the response names which ones. A PMCID resolves nothing (OpenAlex indexes none) — use the work's PMID or DOI instead - Keyword search (boolean operators, quoted phrases, wildcards, fuzzy match) plus
exactandsemanticsearch modes — semantic caps at 50 results per page and ~1 req/sec - Rich filter syntax: AND across fields, OR within a field (
|), NOT (!), ranges, comparisons; a comma inside a filter value is rejected (use|, or a.searchfilter for free text) selectreturns a curated per-entity-type default unless overridden, or["*"]for the full record; invalid field names error with the valid set- Cursor pagination, up to 100 results per page (default 25);
sample(up to 100, single page only, nocursor) plus a deterministicseedfor reproducible random sampling display_nameis nullable for untitled records; every call reports OpenAlex daily-budget cost and remaining balance
openalex_analyze_trends tool
- Group any supported field for trend, distribution, or comparative analysis; combine with
filtersto scope the population before aggregation - Up to 200 groups per page (default).
order: "count"(default) returns the top-N by count with no further pages;order: "key"enumerates all distinct values key-ascending with cursor pagination include_unknown(defaultfalse) adds a group for entities with no value for the grouped field- Not every field is groupable — raw date fields,
.searchoperators, andfrom_*/to_*range modifiers are rejected; check withopenalex_describe_fields(entity_type, "group_by") - Reports OpenAlex daily-budget cost and remaining balance — aggregation is priced far below paging the same entities
openalex_resolve_name tool
- A name or partial name runs an autocomplete search: up to 10 matches with disambiguation hints (last institution, host organization, place, etc.)
- An identifier — OpenAlex ID, DOI, ORCID, ROR, PMID, or ISSN, bare or in URL form — resolves directly to the one record it addresses; no
entity_typeneeded, since the identifier determines its own. A PMCID is recognized but resolves nothing — OpenAlex indexes none filtersnarrows autocomplete only; on an identifier lookup they're ignored and named in a notice- Reports OpenAlex daily-budget cost and remaining balance
openalex_get_citation_graph tool
directionsets the edge:cites(works citing the seed),cited_by(the seed's own reference list),related_to(OpenAlex's algorithmic related works, ~8-30 typical, may be empty)seed_idaccepts an OpenAlex ID, DOI, or PMID (PMCID recognized but resolves nothing); validated against a live lookup first, so a non-existent seed fails asNotFoundrather than returning an empty graph- Stacks with
filters/sort/selectto narrow the graph;filterscannot setcites/cited_by/related_todirectly — those are reserved fordirection - Cursor pagination, up to 100 results per page (default 25)
- Reports OpenAlex daily-budget cost, covering both the seed-validation lookup and the graph page, plus remaining balance
openalex_describe_fields tool
- Lists every valid field name for an entity type + context (
filter,group_by,select) — the complete pool, never truncated group_byis the filter set minus raw date fields,.search/.search.exactoperators, andfrom_*/to_*range modifiers, which OpenAlex rejects as aggregation keys- Optional
queryreorders results by name similarity without dropping any field — a nested value's parent object stays reachable further down the list - Backed by a generated field catalog — no live API calls
openalex_literature_review prompt
- Arguments:
topicrequired;scope(narrow/broad) optional, defaults tonarrow - Returns one user message walking a 6-step workflow: resolve entities, search literature, identify key papers, trace citations, analyze the landscape, synthesize findings
scopechanges the search step:narrowfavors exact search with tight topic filters;broadadds semantic search across multiple related topic IDs
openalex_research_landscape prompt
- Arguments:
topicrequired - Returns one user message walking a 7-step quantitative workflow: resolve the topic ID, volume trends, top contributors (institutions/countries/journals), open access rate, funding sources, most-cited works, emerging fronts
- The funding step groups by
awards.funder_id(resolve names viaopenalex_resolve_name) orawards.funder_display_namefor readable labels in a single hop
Features
Built on @cyanheads/mcp-ts-core: stdio and Streamable HTTP transports, pluggable auth (none / jwt / oauth), swappable storage (in-memory, filesystem, Supabase, Cloudflare KV/R2/D1), structured logging with optional OpenTelemetry tracing.
OpenAlex-specific:
- Typed API client with automatic ID normalization (DOI, ORCID, ROR, PMID, PMCID, ISSN, OpenAlex and PubMed/PubMed Central URLs); a PMCID normalizes but resolves nothing since OpenAlex indexes none
- Keyless by default — an optional API key raises rate and daily-budget limits, and an optional
mailtoidentifies the caller to OpenAlex's polite pool - HTTP status codes mapped to specific MCP error classes (400 → InvalidParams, 422 → ValidationError, 429 → RateLimited) with upstream messages surfaced
- Timeout-aware request retries and cancellation support via
AbortSignal
Agent-friendly output:
- Provenance — every API-calling tool reports OpenAlex daily-budget cost, remaining balance, and reset time (
budget.costUsd,remainingUsd,resetsInSeconds) - Effective-query echo — search, trends, and citation-graph responses echo the criteria that actually ran, so an empty result is diagnosable without re-reading the request
- Discriminated output contracts — typed error reasons (
entity_not_found,upstream_budget_exhausted,semantic_per_page_cap,reserved_filter_key, and more) each carrying an explicit recovery hint - Response shaping — abstracts are reconstructed from OpenAlex's inverted-index encoding into plaintext, and
display_namestaysnullfor untitled or paratext records instead of being backfilled
Getting started
Public Hosted Instance
A public instance is available at https://openalex.caseyjhand.com/mcp — no installation required. Point any MCP client at it via Streamable HTTP:
{
"mcpServers": {
"openalex-mcp-server": {
"type": "streamable-http",
"url": "https://openalex.caseyjhand.com/mcp"
}
}
}
Self-Hosted / Local
Add the following to your MCP client configuration file.
{
"mcpServers": {
"openalex-mcp-server": {
"type": "stdio",
"command": "bunx",
"args": ["@cyanheads/openalex-mcp-server@latest"],
"env": {
"MCP_TRANSPORT_TYPE": "stdio",
"MCP_LOG_LEVEL": "info",
"OPENALEX_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
}
}
}
}
Or with npx (no Bun required):
{
"mcpServers": {
"openalex-mcp-server": {
"type": "stdio",
"command": "npx",
"args": ["-y", "@cyanheads/openalex-mcp-server@latest"],
"env": {
"MCP_TRANSPORT_TYPE": "stdio",
"MCP_LOG_LEVEL": "info",
"OPENALEX_API_KEY": "your-api-key"
}
}
}
}
Or with Docker:
{
"mcpServers": {
"openalex-mcp-server": {
"type": "stdio",
"command": "docker",
"args": [
"run", "-i", "--rm",
"-e", "MCP_TRANSPORT_TYPE=stdio",
"-e", "OPENALEX_API_KEY=your-api-key",
"ghcr.io/cyanheads/openalex-mcp-server:latest"
]
}
}
}
For Streamable HTTP, set the transport and start the server:
MCP_TRANSPORT_TYPE=http MCP_HTTP_PORT=3010 OPENALEX_API_KEY=... bun run start:http
# Server listens at http://localhost:3010/mcp
OPENALEX_API_KEY is optional — set it to a free OpenAlex account key for keyed rate limits and budget under OpenAlex's usage-based pricing, or omit it for anonymous access. Set OPENALEX_MAILTO to an email if you want to identify yourself to OpenAlex (the polite pool).
Prerequisites
- Bun v1.4.0 or higher (or Node.js v24+).
- Optional: an OpenAlex account API key for keyed rate limits and budget — omit for anonymous access.
Installation
- Clone the repository:
git clone https://github.com/cyanheads/openalex-mcp-server.git
- Navigate into the directory:
cd openalex-mcp-server
- Install dependencies:
bun install
- Configure environment:
cp .env.example .env
# edit .env and set required vars
Configuration
| Variable | Description | Default |
|---|---|---|
MCP_TRANSPORT_TYPE |
Transport: stdio or http. |
stdio |
MCP_HTTP_PORT |
Port for HTTP server. | 3010 |
MCP_SESSION_MODE |
HTTP session mode: stateless, stateful, or auto (resolves to stateful). The server declares stateless in code; an explicit value overrides it. |
stateless |
MCP_AUTH_MODE |
Auth mode: none, jwt, or oauth. |
none |
MCP_ALLOWED_ORIGINS |
Comma-separated allow-list of browser Origin headers for HTTP transport. Unset = loopback-only; set to * to disable. |
loopback only |
MCP_LOG_LEVEL |
Log level (RFC 5424). | debug |
LOGS_DIR |
Directory for log files (Node.js only). | <project-root>/logs |
STORAGE_PROVIDER_TYPE |
Storage backend. | in-memory |
OPENALEX_API_KEY |
OpenAlex account API key, sent upstream as api_key= (free from openalex.org/settings/api). Without it, anonymous rate limits apply. |
— |
OPENALEX_MAILTO |
Email sent upstream as mailto= to identify yourself to OpenAlex (the "polite pool"); a courtesy identifier, separate from the API key. |
— |
OPENALEX_BASE_URL |
OpenAlex API base URL. | https://api.openalex.org |
OTEL_ENABLED |
Enable OpenTelemetry instrumentation (spans, metrics, completion logs). | false |
See .env.example for the full list of optional overrides.
Running the server
Local development
Build and run:
# One-time build bun run rebuild # Run the built server bun run start:stdio # or bun run start:httpRun checks and tests:
bun run devcheck # Lints, formats, type-checks bun run test # Runs the test suite
Docker
docker build -t openalex-mcp-server .
docker run --rm -e OPENALEX_API_KEY=your-key -p 3010:3010 openalex-mcp-server
The Dockerfile defaults to HTTP transport, stateless session mode, and logs to /var/log/openalex-mcp-server. OpenTelemetry peer dependencies are installed by default — build with --build-arg OTEL_ENABLED=false to omit them.
Project structure
| Directory | Purpose |
|---|---|
src/index.ts |
createApp() entry point — registers tools and prompts. |
src/config/ |
Server-specific environment variable parsing and validation with Zod. |
src/mcp-server/tools/definitions/ |
Tool definitions (*.tool.ts). |
src/mcp-server/prompts/definitions/ |
Prompt definitions (*.prompt.ts). |
src/services/openalex/ |
OpenAlex API client, field catalog, and domain types. |
tests/ |
Unit and integration tests, mirroring the src/ structure. |
Development guide
See CLAUDE.md for development guidelines and architectural rules. The short version:
- Handlers throw, framework catches — no
try/catchin tool logic - Use
ctx.logfor logging,ctx.statefor storage - Wrap OpenAlex responses: validate the raw payload → normalize to a domain type → return the output schema; never fabricate missing fields
- Always resolve names to IDs via
openalex_resolve_namebefore filtering by entity
Contributing
Issues are welcome. Run checks before submitting:
bun run devcheck
bun run test
License
Apache-2.0 — see LICENSE for details.
Install @Cyanheads/Openalex Server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code & Cursor
unyly install cyanheads-openalex-mcp-serverInstalls into Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor & VS Code — handles npx, uvx and build-from-source repos for you.
First time? Get the CLI: curl -fsSL https://unyly.org/install | sh
Or configure manually
Run in your terminal:
claude mcp add cyanheads-openalex-mcp-server --env OPENALEX_API_KEY="" -- npx -y @cyanheads/openalex-mcp-serverStep-by-step: how to install @Cyanheads/Openalex Server
FAQ
Is @Cyanheads/Openalex Server MCP free?
Yes, @Cyanheads/Openalex Server MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does @Cyanheads/Openalex Server need an API key?
Yes, it requires environment variables: OPENALEX_API_KEY. Unyly injects them into the config during install.
Is @Cyanheads/Openalex Server hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install @Cyanheads/Openalex Server in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open @Cyanheads/Openalex Server on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Changes
Versions and requested access over time.
- New version published
- New version published
- New version published
- New version published
- New version published
- New version published
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
by duxiaohuiSupabase
Database, auth and storage
by SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Git
Tools to read, search, and manipulate Git repositories.
Sequential Thinking
Dynamic and reflective problem-solving through thought sequences.
Time
Time and timezone conversion capabilities.
Compare @Cyanheads/Openalex Server with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs
