Plombir Git
FreeNot checkedSelf-hosted Git forge with pull requests, CI, package registries, and MCP tools
About
Self-hosted Git forge with pull requests, CI, package registries, and MCP tools
README
A lightweight, self-hosted Git forge for teams where code is written by people and AI agents alike.
Rust License: AGPL-3.0-or-later
Built with codeindexer.com: two developers and AI agents took a 114,400-line fork to a forge you can run, in three months, by sweeping every class of defect until it was closed — how.
Plombir Git hosts repositories, issues, pull requests, code review, CI, a wiki and package registries — and treats an AI agent as a participant of its own: its own account, its own narrowed token, its own audit trail, while a person keeps the approval that opens the merge. One server process, in the same space as Gitea and Forgejo.
An agent opens a pull request under its own bot account and applies a review suggestion over MCP; a second person approves and merges it.
Try it in one command
docker run --rm -p 8080:8080 -p 2222:2222 ghcr.io/nettechnologys/plombir-git:latest plombir-git trial
No secrets, config files or build. The log prints a setup link — open it,
create the administrator account, and you have a forge at
http://localhost:8080. Trial mode says so on every page and is not for
production: with --rm the data goes with the container. To keep it, add
-v plombir-git-trial:/data and end the command with --data-dir /data.
Then:
- Connect your agent — Claude Code, Codex or Cursor over MCP, with a bot account and a narrowed token, in two minutes: docs/agents.md.
- Bring your repositories over from GitHub, GitLab, Gitea or Forgejo: issues and pull requests keep their numbers, with their reviews, approvals, labels, milestones and releases, and the import receipt lists what came over and what could not. It is the first button on an empty dashboard.
- Deploy it for real with Docker Compose, TLS and backups: deploy/README.md.
Why Plombir Git
- Agents work under their own name, and a person approves. MCP is built into the server, any user can create a bot account, its token can be narrowed to repositories and tools, and a bot's approval never opens a protected merge. Details
- Release assets that can be verified outside the forge: in-toto / DSSE attestations signed with the instance's published key. Details
- CI that runs what you wrote, or refuses by name: a strict subset of Gitea / GitHub Actions where an unsupported key fails the run instead of being dropped. Details and the honest comparison with Gitea
A look around
The screenshots come from a local demo instance with made-up users and a made-up project. The whole agent loop is also an integration test and a terminal recording, docs/demo/agent-review.cast.
Documentation
| Connect your agent | Bot account, narrowed token, Claude Code / Codex / Cursor configs |
| MCP reference | The stdio binary, MCP over HTTP, agent accounts, working alone with your bot |
| Production deployment | Docker Compose, reverse proxy, backups, upgrades and rollback |
| Install from source | Requirements, build, secrets and rotation, first repository |
| Using Git | SSH and HTTPS, pull and push mirrors, Git LFS |
| CI and Actions subset | Pipelines, workflows, and the runner |
| REST API and CLI | Endpoints and OpenAPI; every plombir-git subcommand |
| Features and stack | What each area does, and where its code lives |
| Why Plombir Git, in detail | The three reasons, the Gitea comparison, measured memory |
| How it is built | The recursive sweep, who does what, and what every change passes |
| Development, ARCHITECTURE.md, CONTRIBUTING.md | Repository layout, tests, crate boundaries |
Who makes it
Plombir Git is made by NetTechnologys s.r.o.: Yahook and vadiksext, working with AI agents. Our own team already does its work in it.
A lot of work from every side went into making it hold up. Three months of the recursive sweep closed one class of defect after another, each with a test and a check that runs before every push. Outside the team, Rinat (hicaru) wrote a full code review and security audit, and Alexey Stupenkov (alexio777) sent 18 pull requests, most of them security hardening. Every outside finding was checked against the code before anything changed — how it is built.
Origin. Plombir Git is a fork of IronForge. See NOTICE for provenance and licensing details.
License
Plombir Git is free software under the GNU Affero General Public License v3.0 or later, © NetTechnologys s.r.o.. You may use, study, modify and share it. If you run a modified version for other people over a network, the AGPL asks you to offer them its source.
A commercial license without the AGPL obligations is available from the copyright holder. Contributions are accepted under the Contributor License Agreement. See NOTICE for the fork's upstream provenance and the MIT terms of the code that came from IronForge.
Installing Plombir Git
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/Nettechnologys/plombir-gitFAQ
Is Plombir Git MCP free?
Yes, Plombir Git MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Plombir Git need an API key?
No, Plombir Git runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Plombir Git hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Plombir Git in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Plombir Git on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Unyly Deploy
Deploy sites and MCP servers to Unyly straight from your AI agent
by UnylyAmap Maps Mcp Server
MCP server for using the AMap Maps API
by duxiaohuiPayMCP
Lightweight payments layer for MCP servers: turn tools into paid endpoints with a two-line decorator. [PyPI](https://pypi.org/project/paymcp/) · [npm](https://w
by blustAIServer For Power BI
Enables exploring Microsoft Fabric / Power BI workspaces and semantic models, and executing ad-hoc DAX queries.
by Mitsubishi-FusoTemplate MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectSupabase
Database, auth and storage
by SupabaseEverything
Reference / test server with prompts, resources, and tools.
Compare Plombir Git with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs




