Tollbooth Sample
FreeNot checkedA reference MCP server demonstrating Bitcoin Lightning micropayments for weather data via the Tollbooth DPYC SDK, wrapping Open-Meteo and providing paid tools f
About
A reference MCP server demonstrating Bitcoin Lightning micropayments for weather data via the Tollbooth DPYC SDK, wrapping Open-Meteo and providing paid tools for current, forecast, and historical weather.
README
Educational Weather Stats MCP Service — the reference implementation for building Tollbooth DPYC monetized API services with Bitcoin Lightning micropayments.
This service wraps the free Open-Meteo weather API
and gates paid tool calls through the Tollbooth
credit system using the @runtime.paid_tool() decorator. Domain tools contain
only business logic; debit, rollback, balance warnings, and constraint evaluation
are handled automatically by the OperatorRuntime. Standard DPYC tools
(balance, purchase, Secure Courier, Oracle, pricing, constraints) are delegated
to the wheel via register_standard_tools().
Version: 0.4.2
Build your own operator — the bootstrap-dpyc-operator skill
This repo doubles as a Claude Code plugin. The bootstrap-dpyc-operator skill turns your
existing REST API, stdio MCP, or HTTP MCP into a monetized DPYC Operator MCP: it clones this
template live, wraps your domain logic, and generates a deploy-ready project. You keep writing
business logic — the SDK handles payments, identity, vault, audit, and pricing.
Install it in Claude Code:
/plugin marketplace add lonniev/tollbooth-sample
/plugin install bootstrap-dpyc-operator@tollbooth-dpyc
Then ask Claude to "make my API a paid DPYC operator" — the skill activates automatically by
its description. It never touches your original code (it emits a sibling <slug>-mcp/ project)
and reads this repo's live wheel pin on every run, so it can't go stale.
See skills/bootstrap-dpyc-operator/ for the skill and its reference guides (canonical pattern, source adapters, sessions & vaults, onboarding checklist).
The DPYC Economy
DPYC stands for Don't Pester Your Customer. It's a philosophy and protocol for API monetization that eliminates mid-session payment popups, subscription nag screens, and KYC friction.
How it works
Pre-funded balances — Users buy credits via Bitcoin Lightning before using tools. Each tool call silently debits from their balance. No interruptions, no "please upgrade" modals.
Nostr keypair identity — Users are identified by a Nostr public key (
npub), not an email or password. One keypair per role, managed by the user. No account creation forms.UUID-keyed tool identity — Every tool is a
ToolIdentityobject with a deterministic UUID v5 derived from a capability name. Pricing hints come from thecategoryfield:Category Pricing hint Use case free0 sats Balance checks, status read1 sat Simple lookups write5 sats Multi-step operations heavy10 sats Expensive queries Actual prices are set dynamically by the operator's pricing model in Neon.
Rollback on failure — If the downstream API fails after a debit, credits are automatically rolled back via a compensating tranche. The user never pays for a failed call.
Social Contract — The DPYC ecosystem is a voluntary community bound by transparent, auditable economic rules, with a Certification Chain that cascades trust from the root:
- Citizens — Users who consume API services
- Operators — Developers who run MCP services (like this one)
- Authorities — Certify operators and collect a small tax on purchases
- First Curator — The root of the chain, mints the initial cert-sat supply
How Tollbooth Monetization Works
ToolIdentity and the frozen tool_id
Each domain tool is registered as a ToolIdentity with a frozen tool_id
(an opaque UUID), a capability name, a category (pricing hint), and an intent
description. Mint the UUID once at the tool's birth — run
capability_uuid("get_current_weather") at a REPL (or uuid.uuid4()), then
paste the result as a literal constant and never change it again. Freezing the
literal is what lets you rename a capability later without orphaning its pricing
rows in Neon. Do not call capability_uuid(...) at runtime; the identity
must live in exactly one place:
from tollbooth.tool_identity import ToolIdentity, STANDARD_IDENTITIES
from tollbooth.runtime import OperatorRuntime, register_standard_tools
from tollbooth.credential_templates import CredentialTemplate, FieldSpec
from tollbooth.credential_validators import validate_btcpay_creds
# Frozen UUIDs — minted once at tool birth, never recomputed.
GET_CURRENT_WEATHER_UUID = "b7327eb8-92b4-5252-84e0-ba3f437a16ed"
GET_WEATHER_FORECAST_UUID = "b6d0e596-3aec-5a62-980b-7875aa04d079"
GET_HISTORICAL_WEATHER_UUID = "5608f3e9-44c4-5b28-9744-704af6d701f0"
# 1. Define domain tool identities
_DOMAIN_TOOLS = [
ToolIdentity(
tool_id=GET_CURRENT_WEATHER_UUID,
capability="get_current_weather",
category="read",
intent="Get current weather conditions",
),
ToolIdentity(
tool_id=GET_WEATHER_FORECAST_UUID,
capability="get_weather_forecast",
category="write",
intent="Get weather forecast",
),
ToolIdentity(
tool_id=GET_HISTORICAL_WEATHER_UUID,
capability="get_historical_weather",
category="heavy",
intent="Get historical weather data",
),
]
TOOL_REGISTRY: dict[str, ToolIdentity] = {ti.tool_id: ti for ti in _DOMAIN_TOOLS}
The @runtime.paid_tool() decorator
Every paid tool is a single decorator away from full DPYC monetization.
The decorator takes the tool's frozen tool_id constant and handles debit,
balance checks, constraint evaluation, rollback on failure, and low-balance
warnings automatically. Your tool function contains only domain logic:
from typing import Annotated, Any
from pydantic import Field
from fastmcp import FastMCP
mcp = FastMCP("tollbooth-sample", ...)
# Create the runtime with merged standard + domain identities
runtime = OperatorRuntime(
tool_registry={**STANDARD_IDENTITIES, **TOOL_REGISTRY},
operator_credential_template=CredentialTemplate(
service="tollbooth-sample-operator",
version=2,
description="Operator credentials for BTCPay Lightning payments",
fields={
"btcpay_host": FieldSpec(required=True, sensitive=True, ...),
"btcpay_api_key": FieldSpec(required=True, sensitive=True, ...),
"btcpay_store_id": FieldSpec(required=True, sensitive=True, ...),
},
),
credential_validator=validate_btcpay_creds,
...
)
# Delegate all standard DPYC tools to the wheel.
# register_standard_tools returns the slug-prefixed @tool decorator —
# use it for the operator's own paid tools below.
tool = register_standard_tools(mcp, "weather", runtime, ...)
# Decorate each paid domain tool
@tool
@runtime.paid_tool(GET_CURRENT_WEATHER_UUID)
async def current(
latitude: float,
longitude: float,
npub: Annotated[str, Field(
description="Required. Your Nostr public key (npub1...) for credit billing."
)] = "",
dpop_token: str = "",
) -> dict[str, Any]:
"""Get current weather conditions for a location.
Returns temperature, wind speed, and weather code from Open-Meteo.
"""
return await weather.get_current(latitude, longitude)
That is the complete paid tool. No manual debit calls, no try/except rollback blocks, no balance-warning plumbing. The decorator:
- Looks up the tool's pricing from the
ToolIdentityregistry by UUID - Extracts
npubfrom the function arguments for billing - Validates
dpop_tokenfor operator proof verification - Debits before calling your function (respecting ConstraintGate discounts)
- Rolls back automatically if your function raises an exception
- Appends a low-balance warning to the response when funds are running low
- Skips all gating in STDIO mode so local development works without credits
Key patterns
register_standard_tools(mcp, "weather", runtime, …) — Registers all
standard DPYC tools (balance, purchase, payment, pricing, Secure Courier,
Oracle, constraints) from the tollbooth-dpyc wheel, mounts oracle
delegations under <slug>_oracle_*, and returns the slug-prefixed
@tool decorator. Capture the return so you can use the same decorator
for your own paid tools — every wire-exposed name on this operator then
shares one slug prefix.
validate_btcpay_creds — Credential validator that checks BTCPay
credentials at receive time, not at first use. Invalid credentials are
rejected immediately during the Secure Courier exchange.
CredentialTemplate — Declares the operator's required secrets
(BTCPay host, API key, store ID) so the Secure Courier flow can prompt
for the right fields and validate them on delivery.
The npub and dpop_token parameters
Every paid tool must accept npub and dpop_token keyword arguments. The
npub tells the runtime which patron to bill; dpop_token carries the
operator proof for verification:
npub: Annotated[str, Field(
description="Required. Your Nostr public key (npub1...) for credit billing."
)] = ""
dpop_token: str = ""
The defaults of "" keep both parameters optional in STDIO/dev mode.
What the runtime handles under the hood
Tool call arrives
|
v
@runtime.paid_tool(GET_CURRENT_WEATHER_UUID)
|
+-- UUID lookup in tool_registry -> ToolIdentity + pricing
+-- npub + dpop_token extraction from kwargs
+-- STDIO mode? --yes--> Skip gating, call function directly
|
+-- ConstraintGate evaluation (discounts, surge, supply caps)
+-- Balance check + debit
| |
| insufficient --> Return error (no function call)
|
+-- Call your function
| |
| exception --> Automatic rollback, return error
|
+-- Append low-balance warning if needed
|
v
Return result to caller
Constraint Engine
The ConstraintGate is an opt-in dynamic pricing layer. Enable it by setting:
CONSTRAINTS_ENABLED=true
CONSTRAINTS_CONFIG='{"tool_constraints": {...}}'
Common constraint types (the SDK registry holds more — weather_list_constraint_types
enumerates the full set live):
| Type | Effect |
|---|---|
free_trial |
First N calls are free |
happy_hour |
Discount during specific hours |
temporal_window |
Allow calls only during a time window |
finite_supply |
Cap total invocations globally |
loyalty_discount |
Discount after spending N sats |
bulk_bonus |
Discount after N invocations |
surge_pricing |
Demand-elastic multiplier during high demand |
Use weather_check_price to preview constraint effects without spending credits.
See constraints/example_basic.json, constraints/example_advanced.json, and constraints/example_surge.json for configuration examples.
Becoming an Operator
New to Tollbooth? See GETTING-STARTED.md for a step-by-step guide covering Nostr keypair setup, Authority enrollment, BTCPay configuration, and deploying your first monetized MCP service.
Quick Start
Local development (no gating)
git clone https://github.com/lonniev/tollbooth-sample.git
cd tollbooth-sample
pip install -e ".[dev]"
python -m tollbooth_sample.server
In STDIO mode, all tools work without credits — great for development.
Deploy on Prefect Horizon
The hosting platform is Prefect Horizon (FastMCP is the runtime/framework the server is built on).
- Push to GitHub
- Connect the repo on Prefect Horizon
- Set environment variables:
TOLLBOOTH_NOSTR_OPERATOR_NSEC— Nostr key for identity bootstrap (the only env var required to boot; all other secrets are delivered via Secure Courier credential templates)- (Optional)
CONSTRAINTS_ENABLED=true+CONSTRAINTS_CONFIG=...
Heads-up for operators with long-running tools. By default, claim-check / async jobs run in-memory (
async_jobs.backend: "memory"), which means they do not survive a Horizon recycle (durable_across_recycles: false). That's fine for this reference sample, which has no long-runners — but if you add a tool that defers work to a background job, pin the[prefect]extra and deliver the durable-executor secrets (prefect_api_url/prefect_api_key/closure_seal_key, theLONGRUNNER_CREDENTIAL_FIELDS) via Secure Courier so jobs settle across redeploys. Check your live state anytime withservice_status.async_jobs.
Run tests
pip install -e ".[dev]"
pytest -v
Tool Reference
| MCP tool name | Cost | Description |
|---|---|---|
weather_current |
read | Current weather for lat/lon |
weather_forecast |
write | Multi-day forecast (1-16 days) |
weather_historical |
heavy | Historical weather for a date range |
weather_check_balance |
free | Check credit balance |
weather_purchase_credits |
free | Buy credits via Lightning |
weather_check_payment |
free | Check invoice status |
weather_request_adoption |
free | Request adoption by an Authority (deferred-courtship onboarding) |
weather_check_price |
free | Preview cost (shows constraint effects) |
weather_service_status |
free | Health + constraint config summary |
weather_oracle_how_to_join |
free | DPYC onboarding instructions |
weather_oracle_get_tax_rate |
free | Current certification tax rate |
weather_oracle_lookup_member |
free | Look up a DPYC member |
weather_oracle_about |
free | DPYC ecosystem description |
weather_oracle_network_advisory |
free | Active network advisories |
DPYC Ecosystem
Core
- tollbooth-dpyc — Python SDK (vault, auth, pricing, Lightning, Nostr identity)
- dpyc-community — Governance registry: membership, advisories, threat model
- dpyc-oracle — Community concierge (free onboarding + member lookup)
- tollbooth-authority — Certification backbone (Schnorr-signed certificates)
- tollbooth-sample — Sample Operator (this canonical template)
- tollbooth-pricing-studio — iOS pricing-model editor / operator console
Operators
- cypher-mcp — Monetized graph answers: named Cypher templates over Neo4j/AuraDB
- schwab-mcp — Charles Schwab brokerage data
- thebrain-mcp — TheBrain personal knowledge graph
- excalibur-mcp — X/Twitter posting
- taxsort-mcp — Tax classification + Cloudflare Pages UI
- optionality-mcp — Options analytics (brokerage-data operator)
Advocates & utilities
- tollbooth-oauth2-collector — OAuth2 callback handler (advocate service)
- tollbooth-shortlinks — URL shortener utility
License
Apache-2.0
Installing Tollbooth Sample
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/lonniev/tollbooth-sampleFAQ
Is Tollbooth Sample MCP free?
Yes, Tollbooth Sample MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Tollbooth Sample need an API key?
No, Tollbooth Sample runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Tollbooth Sample hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Tollbooth Sample in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Tollbooth Sample on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
GitHub
PRs, issues, code search, CI status
by GitHubFilesystem
Secure file operations with configurable access controls.
Memory
Knowledge graph-based persistent memory system.
Template MCP Server
A CLI tool to create a new Model Context Protocol server project with TypeScript support, dual transport options, and an extensible structure
by mcpdotdirectCompare Tollbooth Sample with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All development MCPs
