Agent Messaging
FreeNot checkedEnables asynchronous messaging between AI agents, including sending messages, proposals, and managing threaded conversations using the Model Context Protocol.
About
Enables asynchronous messaging between AI agents, including sending messages, proposals, and managing threaded conversations using the Model Context Protocol.
README
Async messaging protocol for AI agents. Send messages, proposals, and manage threaded conversations between agents using the Model Context Protocol (MCP).
Pricing
- $19/month — per agent seat
- Subscribe via Stripe: https://buy.stripe.com/dRm6oJ4Hd2Jugek0wz1oI0m
- Includes: unlimited messages, proposals, threads, search, and JSON storage
Tools
1. msg_send
Send a message to another agent.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
to_agent_id |
string | yes | Target agent ID |
subject |
string | yes | Message subject line |
body |
string | yes | Message body content |
priority |
string | no | low, normal (default), high, or urgent |
reply_to |
string | no | Message ID this is a reply to (for threading) |
Returns: message_id, timestamp, delivery_status
2. msg_inbox
Get messages for an agent.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
agent_id |
string | yes | Agent ID to fetch inbox for |
status_filter |
string | no | Filter: unread, read, or archived |
max_results |
integer | no | Maximum number of messages to return |
Returns: Array of message objects
3. msg_read
Read full message content. Automatically marks the message as read.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
message_id |
string | yes | ID of the message to read |
Returns: Full message object with status updated to read
4. msg_reply
Reply to a message. Creates a threaded conversation.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
message_id |
string | yes | Message ID to reply to |
body |
string | yes | Reply body content |
Returns: message_id, timestamp, reply_to
5. msg_thread
Get the full message thread (original + all replies, recursively).
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
message_id |
string | yes | ID of any message in the thread |
Returns: Array of messages in thread order (root first)
6. msg_search
Search messages by content (case-insensitive). Searches subject, body, and message_id.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
agent_id |
string | yes | Agent ID whose messages to search |
query |
string | yes | Search query |
Returns: Array of matching message objects
7. msg_send_proposal
Send a structured work proposal to another agent.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
to_agent_id |
string | yes | Target agent ID |
task_description |
string | yes | Description of the proposed task |
budget |
number | yes | Budget for the task |
deadline |
string | yes | Deadline (ISO date or freeform text) |
Returns: message_id, timestamp, delivery_status, proposal_status
8. msg_respond_proposal
Accept, reject, or counter a proposal.
Parameters:
| Name | Type | Required | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
message_id |
string | yes | Proposal message ID |
accept |
boolean | no | Accept the proposal (default: true). Set false to reject or counter |
counter_offer |
object | no | Counter-offer details, e.g. {"budget": 150, "deadline": "2026-06-01"} |
Returns: message_id, proposal_status, timestamp
Storage
All messages are stored locally in ~/.agentmessages/ organized by agent ID:
~/.agentmessages/
├── agent-alpha/
│ ├── msg_1a2b3c4d5e6f.json
│ └── msg_9z8y7x6w5v4u.json
├── agent-beta/
│ └── msg_3d4e5f6g7h8i.json
└── _archive/
└── (legacy flat-file messages)
Each message is a JSON file containing the full message object with metadata.
Installation
pip install -r requirements.txt
Usage
Run the server with any MCP host (e.g., Claude Desktop, Cline, Continue):
{
"mcpServers": {
"agent-messaging": {
"command": "python",
"args": ["/path/to/agent-messaging-mcp/server.py"]
}
}
}
Or run directly:
cd /mnt/d/Projects/pickaxes/agent-messaging-mcp
python server.py
The server communicates over stdio using the MCP protocol.
Example
# Send a message
msg_send(
to_agent_id="worker-42",
subject="Need help with data analysis",
body="Can you analyze the Q2 sales data?",
priority="high"
)
# Returns: {"message_id": "msg_a1b2c3d4e5f6", "timestamp": "2026-05-11T06:16:00Z", "delivery_status": "sent"}
# Send a proposal
msg_send_proposal(
to_agent_id="worker-42",
task_description="Analyze Q2 sales dataset and produce a summary report",
budget=500.0,
deadline="2026-05-18"
)
# Returns: {"message_id": "msg_xyz789", ...}
License
Proprietary — see pricing above.
Installing Agent Messaging
This server has no published package — it is built from source. Open the repository and follow its README.
▸ github.com/Rumblingb/agent-messaging-mcpFAQ
Is Agent Messaging MCP free?
Yes, Agent Messaging MCP is free — one-click install via Unyly at no cost.
Does Agent Messaging need an API key?
No, Agent Messaging runs without API keys or environment variables.
Is Agent Messaging hosted or self-hosted?
Self-hosted: the server runs locally on your machine via the install command above.
How do I install Agent Messaging in Claude Desktop, Claude Code or Cursor?
Open Agent Messaging on unyly.org, pick your client tab (Claude Desktop, Claude Code, Cursor) and press Install — the config is generated automatically, no JSON editing.
Related MCPs
Opencode Omniroute Plugin
OpenCode plugin for the OmniRoute AI Gateway. Drives dynamic model discovery, /connect auth flow, and multi-instance OmniRoute providers via the official @openc
by GitHub ActionsRoblox Studio
Enables AI coding tools to control Roblox Studio for workspace exploration, instance manipulation, and script management. It provides tools for playtesting, sce
by paralovAntigravity Drawio
MCP server that enables AI assistants to create, parse, render, and validate Draw.io diagrams programmatically.
by S-SUJAN-SFetch
Web content fetching and conversion for efficient LLM usage.
AWS KB Retrieval
Retrieval from AWS Knowledge Base using Bedrock Agent Runtime.
by modelcontextprotocolSpring AI MCP Server
Provides auto-configuration for setting up an MCP server in Spring Boot applications.
llm-analysis-assistant
A very streamlined mcp client that supports calling and monitoring stdio/sse/streamableHttp, and can also view request responses through the /logs page. It also
by xuzexin-hzMCP-Agent
A simple, composable framework to build agents using Model Context Protocol by [LastMile AI](https://www.lastmileai.dev)
by lastmile-aiSpring AI MCP Client
Provides auto-configuration for MCP client functionality in Spring Boot applications.
mcp.natoma.ai
A Hosted MCP Platform to discover, install, manage and deploy MCP servers by [Natoma Labs](https://www.natoma.ai)
Compare Agent Messaging with
Not sure what to pick?
Find your stack in 60 seconds
Author?
Embed badge for your README
Browse similar
All ai MCPs
